DUNNOTTAR PROPERTIES LIMITED

🌳Matureactive
SC066368 · ltd · incorporated 1978-11-13
Investment thesis
Property vehicle with leveraged stack — refinance / partial-release angle.
Why interesting: Asset-backed; value largely in underlying property; lender engagement likely possible.
Why risky: Multiple lenders to manage; inter-creditor friction and partial-release cost possible.
Opportunity decay
approaching window · 12-months
Approaching a transaction window — refinance or sale event plausible in the next 12 months.
  • · Oldest live charge 35.5y old — refinance window within 12 months
🔒Estimated value
Upgrade to see
Turnover
year to May 2025
Net worth
£20.0k
book net assets
Opportunity
80/100
Exceptional
🔔
Follow this company (free)
Email alerts on filings, charges, director changes, gazette notices. No account needed.

Unsubscribe any time from any email. GDPR-respectful.

What this business does
Primary activity: Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Sector: Real estate
Investor take
Pursue
Property-backed borrower with a 83-year-old founder — textbook succession opportunity.

Opportunity 80/100 (exceptional), bankability 80/100. Strong seller-intent signal (63/100, director aged 83). Share purchase looks the cleaner deal structure. Biggest value-creation lever: Discharge stale live charges. 3 live charge(s) created 15+ years ago — likely paid but undischarged. Clean register. Most likely exit: share sale to pe / searcher (65/100).

🏦

Refinance opportunity

5 live charges · oldest 35.5y

65/100
clean up first

Refinance viable after a tidy-up — address the highlighted items first.

  • · Oldest live charge is 35.5 years old — likely at or near maturity.
  • · Single lender — cleanest path to refinance.
  • · Legal-friction score 25/100 — workable, but lender will want more DD.

Data confidence

Overall: high (82/100)

Strong data coverage across all sections. AI outputs should be trusted with minimal caveats.

Company profile
address, 1 SIC codes, incorporation date
100
Financials
2 years of iXBRL accounts extracted (YoY deltas available) + narrative notes parsed
75
Lenders & charges
5 charges (5/5 with lender, 5/5 with type)
90
Directors & officers
8 officers (4 active, 8 linked, 5 with DOB)
83
Ownership & PSC
1 active PSC(s) of 1 total, 1 with control declared
90
Director network
12 connected companies via shared directors
81
Filing history
116 filings on record
85
Gazette notices
No matching gazette notices (standard for active companies)
60
🔒Estimated company valuation

Sector-multiple EBITDA, turnover, and NAV-proxy valuation range with confidence tier — derived from extracted iXBRL financials.

Available from the Pro tier upwards.

See pricing →
Opportunity Score
80/100Exceptional
PassWatchWorth a lookStrongExceptional 

Strong composite across quality, acquirability, and risk. High-priority target — progress to serious diligence.

Business quality
70
Active, clean filings, stable charge profile.
Acquirability
85
Strong succession / seller-readiness signals.
Risk profile
77
Few red flags.
Signal strength
100
Good data coverage for analysis.

Signals from accounts

Derived from iXBRL accounts · accounting standard not declared
Positive net assets
Net assets £19,993

Key financials

2 years extracted from filed iXBRL accounts
Cash
Net Worth
£20k
~ YoY
Current Assets
£20k
~ YoY
Current Liabilities
£0£4k£8k£12k£16k£20kMay 2024May 2025

Hover to see exact values · click legend to toggle series

Financials

Extracted from Companies House accounts · accounting standard unknown
Metric2025-05-312024-05-31
Total assets£20.0k£20.0k
Current assets£20.0k£20.0k
Net assets£20.0k£20.0k

Amounts extracted automatically from iXBRL. Fields left blank were not reported or not mapped. Values in GBP unless stated.

Recent activity

Last 30 days
0
filings
Last 90 days
0
filings
Last 180 days
1
filing
  • 1 confirmation-statement
Counts from Companies House filing history.
Corporate timeline (32 events)Click to expand
  1. 2025-06-05
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-micro-entity
    accounts · AA
  2. 2024-07-03
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-micro-entity
    accounts · AA
  3. 2023-08-09
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-micro-entity
    accounts · AA
  4. 2022-06-08
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-micro-entity
    accounts · AA
  5. 2022-05-25
    📄
    appoint-person-secretary-company-with-name-date
    officers · AP03
  6. 2022-05-25
    📄
    termination-secretary-company-with-name-termination-date
    officers · TM02
  7. 2022-05-19
    ANDERSON, Robert David appointed
    secretary
  8. 2022-05-19
    CLP SECRETARIES LIMITED resigned
    corporate-secretary
  9. 2021-06-04
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-micro-entity
    accounts · AA
  10. 2020-06-01
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-micro-entity
    accounts · AA
  11. 2019-06-05
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-micro-entity
    accounts · AA
  12. 2018-07-10
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-micro-entity
    accounts · AA
  13. 2017-07-06
    📄
    accounts-with-accounts-type-total-exemption-full
    accounts · AA